SCA 05 Electronic Program

(PDF of print programHERE)


Unless otherwise specified, all events to take place in the Regency Ballroom


Friday, July 29th


10:00-13:00             Registration open at the hotel (Ballroom foyer)


13:00-13:15             Introduction         

13:15-14:15             Keynote: Learning Theory and Applications

                                Professor Tomaso Poggio (MIT)

14:15-14:20             Short Break  


                SESSION 1: Artificial Intelligence for Animation


14:20-14:45             Imitation as a First Step to Social Learning in Synthetic

                                Characters: A Graph-based Approach

                                Daphna Buchsbaum, Bruce Blumberg

14:45-15:10             Animating Autonomous Pedestrians in Urban Environments

                                Wei Shao, Demetri Terzopoulos


                SESSION 2: Motion Capture and Editing


15:10-15:35             Motion Modeling for On-Line Locomotion Synthesis

                                Taesoo Kwon, Sung Yong Shin

15:35-16:00             Capture and Synthesis of Insect Motion

                                David Gibson, David Oziem, Colin Dalton, Neill Capmbell


16:00-16:15             Break (refreshments in Ballroom Foyer)


16:15-16:40             Video-Based Character Animation

                                Jonathan Starck, Gregor Miller, Adrian Hilton

16:40-17:05             Pushing People Around

                                Okan Arikan, David Forsyth, James O'Brien

17:05-17:30             An Efficient Search Algorithm for Motion Data Using Weighted PCA

                                Kevin Forbes, Eugene Fiume


17:30-17:40             Short Break  

17:40-18:40             Poster Fast-Forward           


18:40-20:40             Poster Reception/Welcome - Ballroom foyer.   



Saturday July 30th


                SESSION 3: Natural Phenomena


09:00-09:25             Particle-Based Simulation of Granular Materials

                                Nathan Bell, Yizhou Yu, Peter Mucha

09:25-09:50             Simulation of Smoke based on Vortex Filament Primitives

                                Alexis Angelidis, Fabrice Neyret

09:50-10:15             Modeling and Animating Gases with Simulation Features

                                Joshua Schpok, William T. Dwyer, David S. Ebert


10:15-10:30             Break (in Ballroom foyer)


                SESSION 4: Interfaces and Interactive Techniques for Animation


10:30-10:55             Spatial Keyframing for Performance-driven Animation

                                Takeo Igarashi, Tomer Moscovich, John Hughes

10:55-11:20             An Art-Directed Wrinkle System for CG Character Clothing

                                Reid Gershbein, Larry Cutler, Xiaohuan Corina Wang, Cassidy Curtis,

                                Erwan Maigret, Luca Prasso, Peter Farson

11:20-11:45             Directable Animation of Elastic Objects

                                Ryo Kondo, Takashi Kanai, Ken-ichi Anjyo

11:45-12:10             Morphable model of quadrupeds skeletons for animating 3D animals

                                Lionel Reveret, Laurent Favreau, Christine Depraz, Marie-Paule Cani


12:10-13:30             Lunch Break (no event planned)


                SESSION 5: Faces and Hair


13:30-13:55             Transferable Videorealistic Speech Animation

                                Yao-Jen Chang, Tony Ezzat

13:55-14:20             Simulating Complex Hair with Robust Collision Handling

                                Byoungwon Choe, Min Gyu Choi, Hyeong-Seok Ko


                SESSION 6: Performance Animation and Motion Quality


14:20-14:45             AER: Aesthetic Exploration and Refinement for Expressive

                                Character Animation

                                Michael Neff, Eugene Fiume

14:45-15:10             Analyzing the Physical Correctness of Interpolated Human Motion

                                Alla Safonova, Jessica Hodgins


15:10-15:25             Break  (in Ballroom foyer)  


                SESSION 7: Deformable Models


15:25-15:50             Robust Quasistatic Finite Elements and Flesh Simulation

                                Joseph Teran, Eftychios Sifakis, Geoffrey Irving, Ronald Fedkiw

15:50-16:15             Progressive Multiresolution Meshes for Deforming Surfaces

                                Scott Kircher, Michael Garland


                SESSION 8: Non-Photorealistic Animation and Compression


16:15-16:40             Animosaics

                                Kaleigh Smith, Yunjun Liu, Allison Klein

16:40-17:05             Simple and efficient compression of animation sequences

                                Mirko Sattler, Ralf Sarlette, Reinhard Klein


18:30-20:30             Electronic Arts Reception, Polaris Room (Light fare served)   


Sunday July 31st


08:30-09:30             Keynote: Physical Simulation In Visual Effects

                                Why it Works and Why it Fails

                                Doug Roble (Digital Domain)

09:30-09:35             Short Break



                SESSION 9: Fluids-A


09:35-10:00             Particle-based Viscoelastic Fluid Simulation

                                Simon Clavet, Philippe Beaudoin, Pierre Poulin

10:00-10:25             Taming Liquids for Rapidly Changing Targets

                                Lin Shi, Yizhou Yu

10:25-10:50             Particle-Based Fluid-Fluid Interaction

                                Matthias Mueller, Barbara Solenthaler, Richard Keiser, Markus Gross


10:50-11:05             Break  (in Ballroom foyer)  


                SESSION 10: Fluids-B


11:05-11:30             Adapted Unstructured LBM for Flow Simulation on Curved Surfaces

                                Zhe Fan, Ye Zhao, Arie Kaufman, Ying He

11:30-11:55             Fluids in Deforming Meshes

                                Bryan Feldman, James O'Brien, Bryan Klingner, Tolga Goktekin

11:55-12:20             Vortex Fluid for Gaseous Phenomena

                                Sang Il Park, Myoung Jun Kim


12:20-13:30             Lunch Break (no event planned)  


                SESSION 11: Motion Planning and Crowds


13:30-13:55             Behavior Planning for Character Animation

                                Manfred Lau, James Kuffner

13:55-14:20             Group Motion Graphs

                                Yu-Chi Lai, Stephen Chenney, ShaoHua Fan

14:20-14:45             Fast and accurate goal-directed motion synthesis for crowds

                                Mankyu Sung, Lucas Kovar, Michael Gleicher


14:45-15:00             Break (in Ballroom foyer)  


                SESSION 12: Rigging and Hands


15:00-15:25             Physically Based Rigging for Deformable Characters

                                Steve Capell, Matthew Burkhart, Brian Curless, Tom Duchamp, Zoran


15:25-15:50             Physically Based Grasping Control from Example

                                Nancy Pollard, Victor Zordan

15:50-16:15             Helping Hand: An Anatomically Accurate Inverse Dynamics Solution

                                For Unconstrained Hand Motion

                                Winnie Tsang, Karan Singh, Eugene Fiume

16:15-16:40             Outside-In Anatomy Based Character Rigging

                                Michael Pratscher, Patrick Coleman, Joe Laszlo,Karan Singh


16:40-17:05             Award and Conclusion